Moroccan oil, also called argan oil, comes from the argan tree that grows in Morocco. It is one of the rarest and most expensive oils in the world and it is famous for its medicinal, cosmetic and nutritious properties. It has been used for hundreds of years by the indigenous Berber women in Morocco who are also responsible for producing most of this natural beauty product on the Western market today.
How Moroccan Oil is produced
Pure Argan oil has been sold in Morocco for centuries but it has only been discovered around the world relatively recently. Now it is exported to several countries and sold for its anti-ageing, skin-softening and beautifying effects, or to use in cooking. The argan tree used to grow in many regions around North Africa, but has now become endangered. It is protected by UNESCO and its worldwide fame has encouraged the protection. Once known around the country, the tree now grows mainly in the South-west Morocco.
The traditional method for producing the oil was to collect the pits from the fruit that were left behind by goats that climbed up the trees to eat its fruit. The pits were picked from the goats’ waste and they were then cracked open to find kernels that contain the rare substance. Today the fruits are picked straight from the trees, and most of the oil is produced by local women in co-operatives. Oils that are sold to the cosmetic industry are cold-pressed from the kernels, and the edible oils that are sold for use in cooking are usually made with roasted kernels.
A Rare and Valuable Product
It is estimated that to produce one litre of oil one needs approximately 32 kilograms of the fruit. This is one of the reasons behind its high cost compared to many other oils used in cooking or in the beauty industry. However, you need very little of it to use on your skin or in your hair to enjoy its effects. When used in cooking, it is often added to salad dressings or drizzled on top of foods, or used as a dip for bread. In Morocco it is often used to replace butter and eaten with bread for breakfast or as an accompaniment to a meal. It can also be used to fry meat or fish.
The genuine and pure Argan oil is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, and it also contains certain plant sterols that are believed to have anti-inflammatory properties. You can use it on the face and the body as a substitute to a moisturiser and enjoy its hydrating and softening effects. It can also protect your skin against cold or windy winter weather or soften persistent dry or itchy patches on the knees or the elbows. Use it after long periods of sunbathing to cool down the skin. The Berber women also use Moroccan oil in their hair to moisturise and nourish the hair, stimulate its growth and to give it extra shine.